2014 RCBC Conference Session Themes and Speakers

Back to Main Conference Page

(please note that this program listing is subject to change)

Wednesday, May 28, 2014

Session 1: Organically Speaking

Mateo Ocejo & Barry Azevedo, Net Zero Waste Abbotsford - City of Abbotsford Organics Recycling Program

Geoff Rathbone, BFI – Managing Wet Waste with New Pre-Processing Technology

Linh Huynh, City of Richmond – Solutions for Effective Food Scraps Recycling in Multi-Family Dwellings

Murray Mollard – Trashtalk’s Multi-Family Organics Pilot Project

Session 2: Municipal Matters  

sponsored by 

Esther Berube and Sarah Evanetz – Metro Vancouver Organics Disposal Ban 

Courtney Daniels, Regional Municipality of York – York Regions SM4RT Living Intergrated Waste Management Plan

Dean F. Wyman, City of Guelph – Achieving Guelph’s 68 Percent Diversion

Tamara Shulman & Jenny Tough, Tetratech EBA – Change is good, so what are we leaving behind? (Metro Van Waste Composition Study)

back to top

Thursday, May 29, 2014

Keynote Speaker

sponsored by
 

Leyla Acaroglu, Eco-Innovators

Session 3: Global Solutions to Universal Challenges

sponsored by 

Mayor Malcolm Brodie, National Zero Waste Council - Advancing Waste Prevention in Canada

Belinda Li, Engineers Without Borders - Closing the Gap through Informal Repair Economy in Malawi

Paul van de Werf, 2cg – European Approach to Recycling Depots

Herman Huisman – Waste Management Techniques: the Netherlands

Session 4: Stewing on Stewardship

sponsored by 
     

Karen Mason-Bennett, NEAT – Bridging Systems Gaps in BC’s Stewardship Model

Neil Hastie, Global Product Stewardship Council – Global EPR Review

Usman Valiante - Ensuring EPR Oversight

back to top

Session: 5 Creating Tomorrow’s Leaders Today 

sponsored by
 

Vivian Leung (Moderator) VP Green By Nature

Rattan Bagga, YELL - Empowering The Next Generation of Canadian Problem Solvers

Lisa Papania, Developing Sustainable Entrepreneurs at SFU’s Beedie School of Business

Jill Doucette, Synergy – Triple Bottom Line Business Advisor

Amelia Ufford, deBrand – Horses Do Yoga, Don’t They? Purposing Scrap Material to New Products

Mike Baker, ReCork - From Bark to Bottle to Boot

Session 6: Planning & Technology Tools

sponsored by
 

Rick Penner, Re-TRAC Connect – Maximizeing the Value of your Re-TRAC Account

Ben Dunbar, AET – Data Transparency Through Third Party Verification

Dave Eaves, ReCollect – Digital Tools & Apps for Public Engagement

Mark Rowlands, Mark Rowlands & Associates - Solid Waste Management Planning Now – Tools, Tips, and Experiences for a Better Implementation

Meireve Even-Har, Recycling Council of Ontario - 3R Certified Waste Diversion Certification Program in Ontario

back to top

Friday, May 30, 2014

Session 7: Focused Waste Management

Tess White & Alida Kusch, Township of Langley – Langley Event Centre Waste Management Plan

Nicki Casley & Lillian Segal, Green Chair Recycling – Managing Waste at Community Events

Gil Yaron, The Lorax Group - The Time Has Come: Construction & Demolition Waste Management Best Practices

Elaine Fisher, YVR Authority - The Challenges of Airport Waste Management

Session 8: Oils Well, that Ends Well

Craig Foster, CPIA – New Information on Plastics Recovery

Jon Angin, Agilyx – Recovering Value from Low Value Plastics

Steve Fletcher – End of Life Vehicles

back to top